Is Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Blueberries, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Strawberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Bifidus And L, Casei, Peach On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Peaches, Bifidus And L, Casei, Black Cherry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Black Cherries, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Box

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep