Is Chobani Kids, Strawberry/Vanilla & Chocolate Dust Low-Fat Greek Yogurt, 3.5 Ounce Pouches, 4 Pouch Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • lowfat yogurt
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Chocolate Twist: Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Strawberry: Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Strawberries, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Chobani Kids, Strawberry/Vanilla & Chocolate Dust Low-Fat Greek Yogurt, 3.5 Ounce Pouches, 4 Pouch Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Kids, Strawberry/Vanilla & Chocolate Dust Low-Fat Greek Yogurt, 3.5 Ounce Pouches, 4 Pouch Pack is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go