Is Chobani Reduced Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended 5.3 oz Cup 4 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet coconut-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with small chewy pieces for slight chew. Commonly eaten straight from the cup for breakfast or snacks, spooned into parfaits, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant coconut taste, and convenient single-serve packaging and easy-to-open lids for portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet coconut-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with small chewy pieces for slight chew. Commonly eaten straight from the cup for breakfast or snacks, spooned into parfaits, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant coconut taste, and convenient single-serve packaging and easy-to-open lids for portability.
Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Coconut, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei
Check Chobani Reduced Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended 5.3 oz Cup 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Reduced Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended 5.3 oz Cup 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Chobani Reduced Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended 5.3 oz Cup 4 Pack is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


