Is Chobani Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Pouch Yoghurt Pouch 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored Greek yogurt comes in a 140g pouch with a thick, creamy, smooth texture. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick breakfast, squeezing directly from the pouch or spooning onto granola. Reviews frequently note convenient portability and consistent vanilla flavor, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Tapioca Flour, Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Live Cultures (Milk).

Check Chobani Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Pouch Yoghurt Pouch 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Pouch Yoghurt Pouch 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go