Is Chobani Whole Milk Blended Honey & Cream Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- natural flavors
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Honey, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Chobani Whole Milk Blended Honey & Cream Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Whole Milk Blended Honey & Cream Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Vanilla Yogurt, 5.3 Oz.
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Chobani Whole Milk Blended Honey & Cream Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


