Is Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Black Cherry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This four cup Greek black cherry on the bottom yogurt offers pronounced cherry flavor over a thick, creamy base, with fruit concentrated beneath for mixing. Often used for breakfasts, snacks and baking. Customer feedback notes consistent texture and fruit convenience, with occasional remarks about sweetness, fruit-piece variability and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Black Cherries, Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Black Cherry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Black Cherry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go