Is Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk allulose
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors

skim milk allulose

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Black cherry flavor presents a pronounced fruit note with tart edges and clean finish. Texture is typically thick and creamy with occasional inclusions. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, breakfast topper, or smoothie base; reviews note consistent creaminess, bold cherry taste, and occasional reports of a slight artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered nonfat milk, water, skim milk allulose contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), vegetable juice concentrate (for color), monk fruit extract, citric acid, enzyme, cultures.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go