Is Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk allulose
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk

skim milk allulose

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ultra-filtered nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Black cherry flavor presents a pronounced fruit note with tart edges and clean finish. Texture is typically thick and creamy with occasional inclusions. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, breakfast topper, or smoothie base; reviews note consistent creaminess, bold cherry taste, and occasional reports of a slight artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered nonfat milk, water, skim milk allulose contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), vegetable juice concentrate (for color), monk fruit extract, citric acid, enzyme, cultures.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor | Spoonful