Is Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons are a delightful treat that can be enjoyed by all. These buttons are made with a rich and decadent chocolate flavored sauce, containing ingredients such as glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. People have expressed their desire for Tesco to expand their product range, praising the quality and taste of their puddings. With a great reputation among consumers, Tesco puddings, including the Free From Choc Buttons, are widely loved and considered to be excellent.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- flavouring
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons are a delightful treat that can be enjoyed by all. These buttons are made with a rich and decadent chocolate flavored sauce, containing ingredients such as glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. People have expressed their desire for Tesco to expand their product range, praising the quality and taste of their puddings. With a great reputation among consumers, Tesco puddings, including the Free From Choc Buttons, are widely loved and considered to be excellent.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Chicory Root, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).
Check Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


