Is Choc Chip Madeleines Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate chips
  • milk
  • butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (21%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour*, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Semolina, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Cornflour, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E475, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Rapeseed Oil. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Wheat. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Choc Chip Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking