Is Choc Chip Madeleines Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk fat
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- b1
- fortified with calcium
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (milk) (21%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour*, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Semolina, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Cornflour, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E475, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Rapeseed Oil. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Wheat. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Choc Chip Madeleines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc Chip Madeleines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


