Is Choc Chip Madeleines Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • glycerol
  • fortified with calcium
  • natural flavouring

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (21%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour*, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Semolina, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Cornflour, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E475, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Rapeseed Oil. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Wheat. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Choc Chip Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking