Is Choc Chip Madeleines Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (milk) (21%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour*, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Semolina, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Cornflour, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E475, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Rapeseed Oil. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Wheat. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Choc Chip Madeleines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc Chip Madeleines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


