Is Choc Chipperoo Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • coconut milk chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Butter, Almond Meal, Walnuts, Shredded Coconut, Honey, Coconut Milk Chocolate (Organic Raw Cacao Nibs, Organic Evaporated Coconut Nectar, Organic Coconut), Himilayan Rock Salt, Baking Powder

Check Choc Chipperoo Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choc Chipperoo Cookie is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go