Is Choc orange rocky road Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- glycerol - vegetable
- humectant
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Klients Dark Chocolate (42(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya Havouring), Biscuit Pieces (23%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Hour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Ammonium carbonates), Salt), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Pink Mallows (6%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Colour (Beetroot red)), Sultanas (6%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Pieces (2%) (Fruit Concentrates (Apple, Orange), Humectant (Glycerol - Vegetable), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Palm Fat, Rice Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Ascorbic acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Orange Oil. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, egg, milk other gluten containing cereals (barley, oats). Made using vegan ingredients but prepared in an environment that handles ingredients that contain egg and milk.
Check Choc orange rocky road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc orange rocky road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
About this product
Candy · Bar


