Is Choc orange rocky road Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- glycerol - vegetable
- dextrose
- humectant
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Klients Dark Chocolate (42(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya Havouring), Biscuit Pieces (23%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Hour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Ammonium carbonates), Salt), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Pink Mallows (6%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Colour (Beetroot red)), Sultanas (6%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Pieces (2%) (Fruit Concentrates (Apple, Orange), Humectant (Glycerol - Vegetable), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Palm Fat, Rice Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Ascorbic acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Orange Oil. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, egg, milk other gluten containing cereals (barley, oats). Made using vegan ingredients but prepared in an environment that handles ingredients that contain egg and milk.
Check Choc orange rocky road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc orange rocky road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
About this product
Candy · Bar


