Is Choc Protein Bar, Chocolate Cookie Dough Flavored Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CONFECTIONARY COATING (CACAO FAT, SOY FLOUR, XYLITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BEET FIBER, RAPESEED LECITHIN, PEANUT PASTE, GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL CACAO FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CITRIC ACID. _CONTAINS: SOY, TREE NUTS (COCONUT), PEANUTS._
Check Choc Protein Bar, Chocolate Cookie Dough Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc Protein Bar, Chocolate Cookie Dough Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


