Is Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • proprietary probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis. Other Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Inulin, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Vanilla, Salt), Sunflower Lecithin, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go