Is Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis. Other Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Inulin, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Vanilla, Salt), Sunflower Lecithin, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nestle Toll House Morsels Premier White Chocolate 12oz Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Choc-V's Probiotic + Prebiotic Fiber Bears White Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


