Is Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 12% milk solids minimum
  • condensed whey
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • lactose
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
12% milk solids minimum
condensed whey

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter", Cocoa Mass', Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Vanilla Extract), Caramel Filing (40%6) {glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fat [contains Antioxidant (3076]]. Condensed Skim Milk, Humectant (420 From Wheat), Cream (from Milk, Condensed Whey (from Milk), Butter (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (407), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Flavour, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Caramel Chocolate Contains 18% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 12% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Mik Solids Minimum. Contains: Wheat (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate | Spoonful