Is Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • 420 from wheat
  • wheat
  • other gluten cereals
  • gluten
  • flavour

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

420 from wheat
wheat
other gluten cereals

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter", Cocoa Mass', Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Vanilla Extract), Caramel Filing (40%6) {glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fat [contains Antioxidant (3076]]. Condensed Skim Milk, Humectant (420 From Wheat), Cream (from Milk, Condensed Whey (from Milk), Butter (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (407), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Flavour, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Caramel Chocolate Contains 18% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 12% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Mik Solids Minimum. Contains: Wheat (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go