Is Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter", Cocoa Mass', Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Vanilla Extract), Caramel Filing (40%6) {glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fat [contains Antioxidant (3076]]. Condensed Skim Milk, Humectant (420 From Wheat), Cream (from Milk, Condensed Whey (from Milk), Butter (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (407), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Flavour, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Caramel Chocolate Contains 18% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 12% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 20% Mik Solids Minimum. Contains: Wheat (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Caramel Fine European Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


