Is Choceur Chocolate Truffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate with vanilla

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate With Vanilla (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Confectionary Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Natural Flavors), Heavy Cream (cream, Less Than 0.5%: Gellan Gum), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Butter (ultra Refined Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Colors), Cupcake Flavor Oil (organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors), Maraschino Cherry Flavor Oil (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Potassium Sorbate, Cardamom, Black Pepper. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking