Is Choceur Chocolate Truffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate with vanilla
  • chocolate liquor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate With Vanilla (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Confectionary Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Natural Flavors), Heavy Cream (cream, Less Than 0.5%: Gellan Gum), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Butter (ultra Refined Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Colors), Cupcake Flavor Oil (organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors), Maraschino Cherry Flavor Oil (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Potassium Sorbate, Cardamom, Black Pepper. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking