Is Choceur Chocolate Truffles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maraschino cherry flavor oil
  • natural flavors
  • cupcake flavor oil

maraschino cherry flavor oil

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate With Vanilla (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Confectionary Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Natural Flavors), Heavy Cream (cream, Less Than 0.5%: Gellan Gum), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Butter (ultra Refined Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Colors), Cupcake Flavor Oil (organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Vanilla Bean, Natural Flavors), Maraschino Cherry Flavor Oil (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Potassium Sorbate, Cardamom, Black Pepper. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking