Is CHOCEUR, COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk natural and artificial flavors
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate

milk natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ALMONDS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED TO PRESERVE WHITENESS), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL.

Check CHOCEUR, COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCEUR, COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go