Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin
  • natural & artificial coconut flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bitter-sweet coating yields deep, slightly tannic flavor over a crunchy, toasted-nut textured center with chewy, fibrous accents; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or baking topper. Customers frequently cite rich flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating and occasional packaging inconsistencies and size variations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar Semisweet Chocolate', Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (as An Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor, Discovered Mascon Coconut (white Coconut Meat, Sodium Metabisulfite), Natural & Artificial Coconut Flavor, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy, Coconut, Almonds. May Contain Wheat, Peanut And Oter Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing