Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds Vegan?

Description
Bitter-sweet coating yields deep, slightly tannic flavor over a crunchy, toasted-nut textured center with chewy, fibrous accents; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or baking topper. Customers frequently cite rich flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating and occasional packaging inconsistencies and size variations noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural & artificial coconut flavor
- natural flavor
- butter fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bitter-sweet coating yields deep, slightly tannic flavor over a crunchy, toasted-nut textured center with chewy, fibrous accents; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or baking topper. Customers frequently cite rich flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating and occasional packaging inconsistencies and size variations noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar Semisweet Chocolate', Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (as An Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor, Discovered Mascon Coconut (white Coconut Meat, Sodium Metabisulfite), Natural & Artificial Coconut Flavor, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy, Coconut, Almonds. May Contain Wheat, Peanut And Oter Tree Nuts.
Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


