Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds Vegetarian?

Description
Bitter-sweet coating yields deep, slightly tannic flavor over a crunchy, toasted-nut textured center with chewy, fibrous accents; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or baking topper. Customers frequently cite rich flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating and occasional packaging inconsistencies and size variations noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial coconut flavor
- natural flavor
natural & artificial coconut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bitter-sweet coating yields deep, slightly tannic flavor over a crunchy, toasted-nut textured center with chewy, fibrous accents; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or baking topper. Customers frequently cite rich flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating and occasional packaging inconsistencies and size variations noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar Semisweet Chocolate', Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (as An Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor, Discovered Mascon Coconut (white Coconut Meat, Sodium Metabisulfite), Natural & Artificial Coconut Flavor, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy, Coconut, Almonds. May Contain Wheat, Peanut And Oter Tree Nuts.
Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


