Is Choclate Biscites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cocoa mass whey powder
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Millk Chocolate (53%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass* Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates. Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*. Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavourings.

Check Choclate Biscites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee