Is Choclate Biscites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- milk
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- cocoa mass whey powder
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- butter
- salted butter
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Millk Chocolate (53%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass* Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates. Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*. Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavourings.
Check Choclate Biscites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choclate Biscites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


