Is Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy product solids

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa notes deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor, while a smooth, velvety texture forms when stirred into hot milk or water. Commonly enjoyed as a warming beverage, it is also used in baking, latte-style drinks, or topped with marshmallows. Reviewers report consistent sweetness, easy mixing, occasional clumping, and overall versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Dairy Product Solids (From Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar, Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sucralose

Check Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking