Is Rocky road choclate bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter oil

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHUCOLATE REDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (45%) Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Mills), Butter Oil (MILK), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Manoo Kernel), Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), WHEAT Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, OATMEAL, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising ents: Disodium Diphosphates, Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates; Molasses, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya lecithin; Flavouring. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum.

Check Rocky road choclate bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go