Is Rocky road choclate bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- butter oil
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHUCOLATE REDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (45%) Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Mills), Butter Oil (MILK), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Manoo Kernel), Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), WHEAT Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, OATMEAL, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising ents: Disodium Diphosphates, Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates; Molasses, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya lecithin; Flavouring. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum.
Check Rocky road choclate bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky road choclate bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


