Is choclate icecream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • invert sugar syrup unsalted butter
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • partially reconstituted buttermilk powder

invert sugar syrup unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (14%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Colour: Calcium Carbonate; Gelling Agent: Pectins Flavouring, Salt), DOUBLE CREAM (11%) (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL RIPPLE (9%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring], Sugar, CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR MONKEY FACE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Cocoa Masst, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate.

Check choclate icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go