Is choclate icecream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- emulsifier lecithins
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithins
- +3 more
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (14%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Colour: Calcium Carbonate; Gelling Agent: Pectins Flavouring, Salt), DOUBLE CREAM (11%) (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL RIPPLE (9%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring], Sugar, CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR MONKEY FACE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Cocoa Masst, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate.
Check choclate icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open choclate icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


