Is choclate icecream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (14%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Colour: Calcium Carbonate; Gelling Agent: Pectins Flavouring, Salt), DOUBLE CREAM (11%) (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL RIPPLE (9%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring], Sugar, CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR MONKEY FACE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Cocoa Masst, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate.
Check choclate icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open choclate icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


