Is choclate icecream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate flavour monkey face pieces
- pectins flavouring
- flavouring
chocolate flavour monkey face pieces
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (14%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Colour: Calcium Carbonate; Gelling Agent: Pectins Flavouring, Salt), DOUBLE CREAM (11%) (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL RIPPLE (9%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring], Sugar, CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR MONKEY FACE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Cocoa Masst, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate.
Check choclate icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open choclate icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


