Is Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk crumb
- milk
- cream
- lactose
- whey
- skim milk powder
- skim milk preparation
milk crumb
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Refined Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Sugar, Skim Milk Preparation (skim Milk Powder, Whey), Lactose, Whey, Fat Powder (cream, Lactose, Whey), Hazelnuts, Milk Crumb (whey), Fructooligosaccharide, Isomalt, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Shortening (palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene (color)), Refined Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Dextrin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Protease, Artificial Flavors. Contain Wheat, Soy, Milk and Hazelnut.
Check Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Stick


