Is Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk crumb
- milk
- cream
- lactose
- whey
- skim milk powder
- skim milk preparation
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- sorbitan tristearate
- sorbitan monostearate
milk crumb
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Refined Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Sugar, Skim Milk Preparation (skim Milk Powder, Whey), Lactose, Whey, Fat Powder (cream, Lactose, Whey), Hazelnuts, Milk Crumb (whey), Fructooligosaccharide, Isomalt, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Shortening (palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene (color)), Refined Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Dextrin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Protease, Artificial Flavors. Contain Wheat, Soy, Milk and Hazelnut.
Check Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Heim Choco Hazelnut Wafer Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Stick


