Is Choco krunchies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, sugar, milk chocolate (6%) [sugar, cocoa mass, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], fat reduced cocoa powder, calcium carbonate, dextrose monohydrate, salt, barley malt extract, flavourings, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin b6, folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12. nutrition typical v energy_ fat of which carbohy of which fibre protein salt allergy advice: for allergens, see highlighted ingredients. this pack *ri = refe these figu v suitable for vegetarians storage in store in a a dofore

Check Choco krunchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking