Is CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • glycerin
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • sugar

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCooking