Is Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLAT NOIR (SUCRE LIQUEUR DE CHOCOLAT,BEURRE DE CACAO LECITHINE DE SOYA EXTRAIT DE VANILLE), FONDANT AU CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, MONOGLYCERIDES,LECITHINE DE SOYA, SEL, CARRAGHENINE), SUCRE, GLUCOSE, HUILE DE CANOLA (ACIDE ASCORBIQUE, AROME NATUREL), SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, POUDRE DE CACAO, SUCRE A GLACER, SEL, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES, EXTRAIT SEC DE MALT (ORGE), AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, AMIDON DE BLE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE, BEURRE D'AMANDE, BEURRE DE NOIX DE CAJOU (NOIX DE CAJOU, HUILE DE TOURNESOL). PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES NOIX NON MENTIONNÉES.
Check Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


