Is Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLAT NOIR (SUCRE LIQUEUR DE CHOCOLAT,BEURRE DE CACAO LECITHINE DE SOYA EXTRAIT DE VANILLE), FONDANT AU CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, MONOGLYCERIDES,LECITHINE DE SOYA, SEL, CARRAGHENINE), SUCRE, GLUCOSE, HUILE DE CANOLA (ACIDE ASCORBIQUE, AROME NATUREL), SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, POUDRE DE CACAO, SUCRE A GLACER, SEL, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES, EXTRAIT SEC DE MALT (ORGE), AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, AMIDON DE BLE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE, BEURRE D'AMANDE, BEURRE DE NOIX DE CAJOU (NOIX DE CAJOU, HUILE DE TOURNESOL). PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES NOIX NON MENTIONNÉES.
Check Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


