Is CHOCO-NUT TRAIL MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- lecithin
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- chocolate candies
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLANCHED VIRGINIA PEANUTS (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE CANDIES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CORN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VANILLIN {AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, YELLOW #5  LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #2, BLUE #1 & #2 LAKE, BLUE #1), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX], DARK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), ROASTED HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT. ROASTED CASHEW PIECES (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.
Check CHOCO-NUT TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCO-NUT TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


