Is Choco Rice Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
- skimmed milk fat glaze
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Oligofructose, Skimmed Milk Fat Glaze (Palm Kernel Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Barley Malt Extract, Humectant: Glycerol; Cocoa Mass, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vitamin D, Cocoa Butter. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecan nuts, walnuts, peanuts, oat, rye, sesame, soya, spelt and wheat. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. Source of calcium and vitamin D.
Check Choco Rice Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Rice Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


