Is Choco Rice Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk fat glaze
  • source of calcium
  • vitamin d
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Oligofructose, Skimmed Milk Fat Glaze (Palm Kernel Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Barley Malt Extract, Humectant: Glycerol; Cocoa Mass, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vitamin D, Cocoa Butter. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecan nuts, walnuts, peanuts, oat, rye, sesame, soya, spelt and wheat. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. Source of calcium and vitamin D.

Check Choco Rice Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast