Is Choco Rice Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- source of calcium
- vitamin d
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
source of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Oligofructose, Skimmed Milk Fat Glaze (Palm Kernel Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Barley Malt Extract, Humectant: Glycerol; Cocoa Mass, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vitamin D, Cocoa Butter. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecan nuts, walnuts, peanuts, oat, rye, sesame, soya, spelt and wheat. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. Source of calcium and vitamin D.
Check Choco Rice Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Rice Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


