Is Choco Wheaties Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Choco Wheaties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Wheaties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream
Wheaties Breakfast Cereal, Breakfast of Champions, 100% Whole Wheat Flakes, 15.6
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Choceur Choco Changer Dark Chocolate With Salty Fudge & Almond
About this product
Cereal · Flake


