Is Choco Wheaties Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- pantothenic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Choco Wheaties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Wheaties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream
Wheaties Breakfast Cereal, Breakfast of Champions, 100% Whole Wheat Flakes, 15.6
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Choceur Choco Changer Dark Chocolate With Salty Fudge & Almond
About this product
Cereal · Flake


